A
AusBike
Guest
As we all know the 2008 Beijing Olympics are well underwa with a spectacular opening ceremony so lets take a look at the cycling events with Australian cyclists competing in them
Track Cycling
Individual Pursuit (4000m) Men:
Brad McGee, Luke Roberts
Sprint - Men
Ryan Bayley, Dan Ellis
Keirin Men:
Ryan Bayley, Shane Kelly
Team Pursuit (4000m) Men:
Jack Bobridge, Graeme Brown, Mark Jamieson, Brett Lancaster, Brad McGee, Luke Roberts
Team Sprint - Men
Ryan Bayley, Dan Ellis, Mark French, Shane Kelly
Points Race Men:
Cameron Meyer
Individual pursuit (3000m) Women:
Katie Mactier
Sprint Women:
Anna Meares
Venue: Laoshan Velodrome
Time: August 14th - 19th
Road Cycling
Individual road race Men:
Cadel Evans, Simon Gerrans, Matt Lloyd, Stuart O'Grady, Michael Rogers
Individual road race Women:
Kate Bates, Sara Carrigan, Oenone Wood
Individual time trial Men:
Cadel Evans, Michael Rogers
Individual time trial Women:
Oenone Wood
Time: August 9th, 10th and 13th
Venue: Road Cycling Course
Mountain Bike
Cross-country Men:
Daniel McConnell
Cross-country Women:
Dellys Starr
Venue: Laoshan Mountain Bike Course
Time: August 22nd and 23rd
BMX
Individual Men:
Jared Graves, Kamakazi, Luke Madill
Individual Women:
Tanya Bailey, Nicole Callisto
Venue: Laoshan Bicycle Moto Cross (BMX)
Time: August 20th and 21st
more info can be sourced here
The official website of the BEIJING 2008 Olympic Games
and here
Olympic Games Schedule - Yahoo!7 2008 Olympics
and also sbs
SBS Schedule
Track Cycling
Individual Pursuit (4000m) Men:
Brad McGee, Luke Roberts
Sprint - Men
Ryan Bayley, Dan Ellis
Keirin Men:
Ryan Bayley, Shane Kelly
Team Pursuit (4000m) Men:
Jack Bobridge, Graeme Brown, Mark Jamieson, Brett Lancaster, Brad McGee, Luke Roberts
Team Sprint - Men
Ryan Bayley, Dan Ellis, Mark French, Shane Kelly
Points Race Men:
Cameron Meyer
Individual pursuit (3000m) Women:
Katie Mactier
Sprint Women:
Anna Meares
Venue: Laoshan Velodrome
Time: August 14th - 19th
Road Cycling
Individual road race Men:
Cadel Evans, Simon Gerrans, Matt Lloyd, Stuart O'Grady, Michael Rogers
Individual road race Women:
Kate Bates, Sara Carrigan, Oenone Wood
Individual time trial Men:
Cadel Evans, Michael Rogers
Individual time trial Women:
Oenone Wood
Time: August 9th, 10th and 13th
Venue: Road Cycling Course
Mountain Bike
Cross-country Men:
Daniel McConnell
Cross-country Women:
Dellys Starr
Venue: Laoshan Mountain Bike Course
Time: August 22nd and 23rd
BMX
Individual Men:
Jared Graves, Kamakazi, Luke Madill
Individual Women:
Tanya Bailey, Nicole Callisto
Venue: Laoshan Bicycle Moto Cross (BMX)
Time: August 20th and 21st
more info can be sourced here
The official website of the BEIJING 2008 Olympic Games
and here
Olympic Games Schedule - Yahoo!7 2008 Olympics
and also sbs
SBS Schedule